Privacy

Virginia Consumer Privacy

At Cox, we believe your personal information is just that, personal, and we take seriously the responsibility of protecting the information you share with us. We are committed to:
 

Providing clear, prior notice regarding how your information will be used  |  Storing your personal information securely  |  Helping you exercise your data privacy rights

Below you’ll find everything you need to know in order to submit a privacy rights request.

Right to access

As a resident of Virginia, you have the right to confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data and to access personal data we maintain about you, including obtaining a copy of your personal data.

Right to delete

As a resident of Virginia, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data, subject to certain exceptions. For example, we may need to retain your personal data to deliver your services, to identify or repair errors in functionality, to prevent fraud or illegal activity, or to comply with a legal obligation, among other allowed purposes.

Right to correct

As a resident of Virginia, you have the right to request that we correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes for which we process it.

Right to opt-out

As a resident of Virginia, you have the right to opt out of (a) the processing of your personal data for targeted advertising, (b) the sale of your personal data, and (c) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

Right to appeal

Sometimes we are unable to process requests relating to your personal data, in which case, your request will be denied. As a resident of Virginia whose personal data request has previously been denied by us and you believe we denied it in error, you have the right to appeal.

If you’d like to exercise any of these rights, please click the button below.  If you’d prefer to make a request over the phone, please call (800)-699-0885 (service hours are Monday-Friday, 8am - 5pm Eastern Standard Time, except holidays).
 

Please note that we will verify your identity before we fulfill your request. This helps us to protect our customers’ personal information against fraudulent requests.

For general information about our privacy practices and your rights as a Virginia resident, visit www.cox.com/Privacy-Virginia

Data privacy FAQs

For general overview information about Cox's privacy policies, visit www.cox.com/privacy.

Personal information (also called personal data) is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Examples include a name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, Internet activity, and geolocation data. Information that is deidentified or publicly available is not considered personal information.

In our Privacy Notice, we describe the personal information that we collect. Generally, we collect personal information that helps us manage your accounts and services, create and deliver a great customer experience, and market and advertise our services. The specific information we collect depends on the nature of your relationship with us. We collect personal information directly from you as well as from third-party vendors and service providers, including data providers.

If you never had Cox services, we may still have personal information about you or your household. Typically, this would be demographic information that we collect from third-party vendors and service providers that we use to market our services to you. We also collect information about visitors to our websites, whether or not they are our customers.

If you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can submit a request as described above. Please note that due to technical limitations on how our systems function, if you have lived at more than one address in a Cox service area in the last 12 months, you will need to submit a separate request for a Personal Information Report for each address. We take the protection of your data seriously and will need to take steps to verify your identity before providing your personal information.

No, there’s no cost. However, if your request is unreasonable or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a fee or refuse your request.

We’re here to help. Please send an email to californiaprivacy@cox.com or call (800)-699-0885 (service hours are Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Pacific Time, except holidays).

We’re here to help. Please send an email to virginiaprivacy@cox.com or call (800)-699-0885 (service hours are Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. - 8 p.m. Eastern Standard Time, except holidays).

We’re here to help. Please call (800)-699-0885 (service hours are Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. - 8 p.m. Eastern Standard Time, except holidays).

An "opt out" request prevents some transfers of personal information to third parties, some of which relate to advertising; however, a customer who opts out may still receive marketing materials directly from Cox.  If you are no longer interested in receiving marketing communications from Cox, current and former customers can update their communication preferences in My Account.

Cox takes your data privacy seriously. For added security, we do not send verification codes  to cox.net email addresses. Customers may add an additional email address or mobile number to their My Account profile to receive verification codes, but codes sent to the added contact address or number cannot immediately be used. These measures are in place for account security purposes.

The CCPA grants California consumers the right to designate another person or business entity registered with the Secretary of State (“Authorized Agent”) to act on their behalf with regard to CCPA requests.  If you designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf, you must provide us with legal authorization indicating your consent to have the authorized agent’s representation.  An example of an acceptable form of legal authorization would be a fully executed, notarized Power of Attorney signed and dated by the consumer naming the agent as the consumer’s authorized representative. Authorized agents may submit CCPA requests by completing the form at this link.  Upon receipt of this information, we will contact the consumer with instructions on how to validate and complete the request process. If the agent has a valid Power of Attorney from the requestor, the agent can submit a copy of this document to any Cox Solutions Store, or mail or fax this information to the following:

Cox Communications
Customer Care Support Specialists
901 George Washington Blvd, S.
Wichita, Kansas 67211
Fax: (877) 873-5330

Responses may be received by web or paper mail, as with any other request.