Home  Sports  Community  Links  Contact Us  Programming

Programming

 Cox Network Programming
 Step Outside
 Cox Digital Showcase
 Planet X & X Corps
 AZ After the Bell
 Cox Connect with Kids
 Everyday Heroes
 Horses Today

Sports

 High School Sports

Specials-Events

 FBR Open
 Arabian Horse Show
 Doing More for Arizona
 Aerospace & AZ Days 2005
 Contact Us

 
Brainstorm

Congratulations Marana - Mountain View,
The 2008 Brainstom Champions !

  Playoff # 1  5/28/08 at  6:30pm
Replay  5/30 @  6pm, 5/31 @ 4pm
Playoff #2  6/4/08 at   6:30pm
Replay  6/6 @  6pm, 6/7 @ 4pm
 Playoff #3  6/11/08  at 6:30pm
Replay  6/13 @  6pm, 6/14 @ 4pm
Brainstorm Championship  6/18/08  @  6:30pm
Replay  6/20 @ 6pm, 6/21 @ 4pm

It’s sort of like the SAT’s, only a heck of a lot more fun.

 
 
 
 
 
Tribune varsity Extra

 

 
 
 
 
© 2006 CoxCom, Inc.
d/b/a Cox Communications Phoenix.
All rights reserved.

 

Wednesday       @ 6:30 p.m.

Friday               @ 6:00 p.m.

Saturday           @ 4:00 p.m.

Brainstorm
 
 

This year each school will appear on the program twice. The scores from each appearance will be totaled and the nine schools with the highest composite score will advance to the play-offs.

All students appearing on the program will receive two tickets to a performance by the Southwest Shakespeare Company. This is the second year the theater company has offered its support.

All team members will also be receiving a very special congratulatory letter from the President of the United States.

Dave Tunell will  once again man the podium, firing the tough questions to our Arizona school's
best and brightest.

Brainstorm is sponsored by the Tribune Varsity Extra and airs Wednesday’s at 6:30 on Cox 7. The program also repeats Fridays at 6pm and Saturdays at 4pm.

 

Brainstorm is a "locally produced", half-hour high school quiz program.

 
 

Each show features three teams of three players, representing three different high schools, answering questions based on a typical high school curriculum.

In some rounds teams compete against each other using a buzzer system to earn the opportunity to answer questions. One of these rounds, (the final round) also includes a countdown clock.

In other rounds teams have the opportunity to answer their own “packet” of questions. These questions may include visual support in the form of a picture, a work by Renoir for example, or by on screen clues, (chyron-generated) like an anagram.

Points earned for correct answers and penalties for incorrect answers vary each round.

The team earning the most points will return and play in a semi-final game with the opportunity to advance to the championship.

                                                  Interested in having your school participate? Contact Us.
 
 

 

First taping fanfare!
the Set

"The set", ready to go!

Fielding the questions.

Good answer!

Brainstorm Results:

Week 1: Mountain Ridge,   310, Peoria Accelerated, 280
               Winner:Mountain View, Marana,  560

Week 2:Immaculate Heart, 340, Central, 240,  
               Winner:Red Mountain, 570

Week 3: Paradise Valley 300, Basha 410,
               Winner: Centennial, 480

Week 4: Tanque Verde, 330, Moon Valley,340,
               Winner: Westwood, 515          

Week 5: Cienega, 340, Desert Mountain, 230,
               Winner: Sunrise Mountain, 350

Week 6: Carl Hayden, 220, Trevor Brown, 400,
               Winner: Mesquite, 450

Week 7: Maryvale, 260, Cienega, 280,
               Winner: Skyline, 350

Week 8: Tucson Accelerated, 260, Valley Vista, 170,
               Winner: Dobson, 670

Week 9:Salpointe Catholic, 350, Fountain Hills, 380,
               Winner: Higley, 515

Week 10: Bourgade Catholic, 300, Tucson Accelerated, 250,
               Winner: Ironwood, 605
   
Week 11: Notre Dame Preparatory, 360, Pueblo Magnet, 240,
               Winner: Corona del Sol, 420

Week 12: Gilbert 380, Washington, 320
               Winner: Milennium, 410

Week 13: Desert Hills, 310, North Canyon, 360,
               Winner: Pinnacle, 380

Week 14: Arizona Agribusiness and Equine center, (A.A.E.C.), 160,
                 Seton Catholic, 420,
               Winner: BASIS Tucson, 440

Week 15: Desert Ridge, 260, Boulder Creek, 280
               Winner: Westwind Preparatory Academy, 400

Week 16: Estrella Foothills, 300, Apache Junction, 240,
               Winner: Canyon del Oro, 500

Week 17: Cactus, 300, Westview, 250,
               Winner: Horizon Honors, 410

Week 18: Tempe Accelerated, 250, Peoria, 410,
               Winner: Basis Scottsdale, 505

Week 19: Mesquite, 330, Buena, 500,
               Winner: Notre Dame, 515

Week 20: Moon Valley, 380, Sahuaro, 310,
               Winner: Ironwood, 535

Week 21: Buena, 475, Trevor Browne, 375,
               Winner: Horizon Honors, 490

Week 22: Desert Ridge, 380, Sahuaro, 330,
               Winner: Red Mountian, 455

Week 23: Desert Mountain, 350, Peoria, 350,
               Winner: Canyon del Oro, 450

Week 24: Basis Tucson, 400, North Canyon, 290,
               Winner: Centennial, 445

Week 25: Cactus, 370, Valley Vista, 240
               Winner: Dobson, 585

Week 26: Seton Catholic, 410, Tempe Accelerated, 320,
               Winner: Basha, 440

Week 27: Skyline, 420, Central, 220,
               Winner: Millennium, 435

Week 28: Carl Hayden, 260, Maryvale, 250,
               Winner: Mountain Ridge, 280

Week 29: Pueblo Magnet, 260, Gilbert, 310,
               Winner: Bourgade Catholic, 370

Week 30: Estrella Foothills, 310, Washington, 330,
               Winner: Mountain View - Marana, 450

Week 31:Higley, 390, Apache Junction, 360
               Winner, Westwood, 535

Week 32: Boulder Creek, 350, A.A.E.C.,320
               Winner: Salpointe Catholic, 505

Week 33: Westview, 290, Willow Canyon, 330
               Winner: Westwind Preparatory Academy, 395

Week 34:Peoria Accelerated, 180, Willow Canyon, 340
               Winner: Sunrise Mountain, 400

Week 35: Fountain Hills, 440, Desert Hills, 170,
               Winner: Corona del Sol, 455

Week 36: Immaculate Heart, 395, Pinnacle, 240,
               Winner: Basis Scottsdale, 460

Week 37:Canyon Del Oro, 360, Red Mountain, 300,
               Winner Playoff #1 : Dobson, 545

Week 38: Basis Scottsdale, 390, Ironwood, 425,
               Winner Playoff #2 : Mountain View - Marana, 475

Week 39: Buena, 330, Centennial, 380,
               Winner Playoff #3 : Westwood, 450

Week 40: BRAINSTORM CHAMPIONSHIP
                 Westwood, 340
                 Dobson, 350

                 Winner and 2008 Brainstorm Champion,
                 Marana - Mountian View, 420

 Of the winning teams, the nine top scorers will return to compete in three
semi-final matches with the winners of those matches advancing to the
Brainstorm championship.

 

  Click here to visit Southwest Shakespeare

 

   
   
 

Entertainment made easy

Connect with blazing speed

Stay in touch

   

Designed with a

little help from

chuckies.com